Outbound Services Pty Ltd - privacy policy 2015


this privacy policy statement applies to Outbound Services Pty Ltd (OS)
ACN 079 820 830, and is relevant to all websites, and communication technologies where the principle company indicated is Outbound Services Pty Ltd, myBusinessFax, myBusinessPhone, Questonline , Questmessages ,Questmenus, Questlive, Questoffers, Qmoptout, Qmoptin, LiveAgent or genuit - genuit is a trade mark of OS

Outbound Services Pty Ltd (OS) is bound by the 13 Australian Privacy Principles (APP) as set out in the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012, which amends the Privacy Act 1988 for latest versions please visit www.comlaw.gov.au

any Outbound Services Pty Ltd (OS) communication or any communication from any of the entities detailed here conform to the full provisions and the spirit of the australian Spam Act 2003 and its subsequent amendments and also conform to the australian Telecommunications Act 1997 in particular the FMIS standard introduced in 2010 these communications acts are administered by the australian communications and media authority www.acma.gov.au

personal information

we may collect information directly from you, when you register on our websites, write to us, telephone us, sms us, im us or email us. some of this information could be used to identify you.

where possible we ask for minimal information, and only that which allows us to facilitate your requests.

we may use cookies and other technologies to keep track of your interactions with our sites and services to offer a personalised experience.

uses of information

we use private information given by you to help us to fulfill your requests

where you have consented to receive marketing communications from OS, you may from time to time receive communications relating to our new products or services however our business principles are purely responsive and generally we do not send marketing messages to you

we may use publicly available information about you to help us inform you of items that may be of interest to you, OS cares about your privacy and we will try and keep you informed about internet safety and whether you are using programs and/or services that collect your personal information

we use information about you to help us with our internal accounting and administration, and to protect you and us from fraud.

we do NOT share any personal information about you with anyone, other than as outlined in this agreement, or as may be required by law.

the internet is not a secure environment. if you send us information, while not on one of our secure webpages, or while using a browser that is designed to access your private information it is sent at your own risk.

statistical information

when you visit our sites, we record general information about your visit for statistical purposes.

cookies

we may, from time to time, use "cookies" to store your preferences, record session information and collect information on how you visit and access our web pages. we collect information on the which of our web pages you have visited to help us continue to improve our services we do not record information about other sites you may visit

cookies are pieces of information that our web page transfers to your computer's hard disk for record-keeping purposes. cookies can make the web more useful by storing information about your preferences on a particular website. the use of cookies is an industry standard and many websites use them to provide useful features for you. cookies in and of themselves do not personally identify you, only your computer.

you can delete cookies from your computer at any time (see your internet browser's help menu for more information); however, this will remove all cookies and not just those associated with the OS websites. you can individually remove a cookie that connects a webpage to your favourites by clicking the remove option. more information can be obtained by contacting the company that supplied your internet browser software.

OS recommends you clear your cookies from time to time but does not advise turning cookies off this may stop you being able to interact with our sites and many other sites that protect your privacy including your bank. all australian banks use cookies to protect your use of their systems.

your choices

you may opt out of receiving information from us. you may access the personal information we hold about you, and ask us to correct any errors.

we may ask for additional information from you from time to time, this information is deemed to be given freely by you, where possible we endeavour to only ask for a minimal amount of information from you. if we ask for a payment of any type ,your payment details will only be used by our system to process that transaction. we do not retain any payment information on our servers and you will have to provide your payment details every time you pay on any of our websites
it is our intention where possible to only to disclose information that cannot be used to identify you. items like your mobile number and or email address may be disclosed but great care is taken to ensure that only the minimal amount of information is disclosed to a third party and only that information is required to provide the service that you have requested.

any person within our organisation that may have access to your information has been advised and trained in their obligations according to the APP and of the laws and restrictions placed on them in their relevant legal jurisdictions and from using or disclosing your information without your permission.

Outbound Services Pty Ltd plays no role in the content, frequency, timing or subscription process of any of its members and partners marketing communications.

if you would like to unsubscribe from a partner's or member's marketing communications, please contact the appropriate partner directly.

legal obligations

we may be required by law to disclose information you provide us with for the purposes of obtaining services. we may also disclose information against someone who poses a threat to our interests (such as customer fraud) or whose activities could cause harm to others

how you control and access your information

you are able to control and have access to your information:

if at any time you would like to unsubscribe from our services and/or correspondence, you can go to www.outboundservices.com.au/contactus and follow the instructions provided on that website to notify us about the information you wish to remove from our datafiles, or you can send an email to removethesedetails@mybusiness-phone.com

you must be specific and indicate all of the information you wish to have removed and provide information as to how we can confirm it is you making the request and what we have done with your request.

general

if at any time you wish to inquire about any of your personal information which we store, please contact us using our contactus page

how we protect your personal information

to ensure the confidentiality of your personal information, we use leading security procedures that are regularly reviewed and updated.

for more information, you may obtain a printed copy of our terms and conditions and or this privacy policy by writing to us at

13 Greenside Court
Peregian Springs
Australia 4573

all of our sites use the genuit or mybusiness systems for id protection system, this system uses patent pending systems to protect your privacy and keep you safer while browsing


402,632 australian phone numbers are currently being protected from unwanted calls by the genuit or mybusiness systems
(for more details of this please phone 1300 304 874)

117,771 australian companies numbers are currently being protected by genuit or mybusiness against marketing calls or faxes
(for more details of this please phone 1300 304 874)

here is a random selection of pictures of people or companies that you may know that use genuit ,mybusinessfax, mybusinessphone, or the mybusinessemail protection system against unwanted calls, emails or faxes

Sunday
16th December 2018